• The 2020 Olivier Award Winners

    Best actor in a supporting role in a musical
    David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Stewart Clarke for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
    • Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre


    Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

    Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
    • Petula Clark for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
    • Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre


    Best original score or new orchestrations

    Dear Evan Hansen – music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • & Juliet – New orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Amélie the Musical – Musical supervisor and arrangements by Barnaby Race at the Other Palace
    • Fiddler on the Roof – New orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre
    • Waitress – Music and lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre


    Best new dance production

    Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • La Fiesta by Israel Galván at Sadler’s Wells
    • MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teaċ Daṁsa at Sadler’s Wells
    • Vessel by Damien Jalet and Kohei Nawa at Sadler’s Wells


    Outstanding achievement in dance

    Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells
    • Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells


    Best entertainment or comedy play

    Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre
    • Magic Goes Wrong at Vaudeville Theatre
    • The Upstart Crow at Gielgud Theatre


    Best theatre choreographer

    Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Fabian Aloise for Evita at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    • Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Jennifer Weber for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre


    Best musical revival

    Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Evita at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium
    • Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre


    Best actor in a musical

    Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Andy Nyman for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
    • Jac Yarrow for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium


    Best actress in a musical

    Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Audrey Brisson for Amélie the Musical at The Other Palace
    • Judy Kuhn for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre


    Best revival

    Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
    • Present Laughter at the Old Vic
    • Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre


    Best family show

    The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear – the Musical! at National Theatre – Dorfman
    • Oi Frog and Friends! at Lyric Theatre
    • To the Moon and Back at Barbican Theatre


    Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

    Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Blues in the Night at Kiln Theatre
    • Our Lady of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East
    • Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
    • Warheads at Park Theatre


    Best lighting design

    Paule Constable for The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Neil Austin for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Howard Hudson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre


    Best sound design

    Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Ben and Max Ringham for Anna at National Theatre – Dorfman
    • Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre


    Best costume design

    Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks and the Three Bears at the London Palladium
    • Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Paloma Young for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre


    Best set design

    Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Rae Smith for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre


    Best actor in a supporting role

    Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Arinzé Kene for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic
    • Colin Morgan for All My Sons at the Old Vic
    • Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison at the Old Vic


    Best actress in a supporting role

    Indira Varma for Present Laughter at the Old Vic

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Michele Austin for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
    • Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter at the Old Vic
    • Josie Walker for The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman


    Best new opera production

    Billy Budd at Royal Opera House

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Berenice at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
    • Hansel and Gretel at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    • Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East


    Outstanding achievement in opera

    The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra at Royal Opera House
    • Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask of Orpheus for English National Opera at London Coliseum


    Best actor

    Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at The Old Vic

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre
    • James McAvoy for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
    • Wendell Pierce for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre


    Best actress

    Sharon D Clarke for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre


    Best director

    Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
    • Trevor Nunn for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
    • Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre


    Best new play

    Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • A Very Expensive Poison at the Old Vic
    • The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
    • The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman


    Best new musical

    Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

    And the (other) nominations were:

    • & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Amélie the Musical at the Other Palace
    • Waitress at Adelphi Theatre

    Categories: News

    Leave a Reply